Skipton Karate Centre

 

EST 1987

CLUB NEWS

Dan Grading 19 May 2024 

Well Done Everyone!


Our New Dan Grades 2024


Image description
Image description


Well Done To 


Hannah, Harsh and Megan


Dan Grading, December 2023  


Image description
Image description
Image description

Congratulations to our medal winners from the SSKA kata tournament!

Image description
Image description
Image description

Sunday Training Sessions

Please see "calendar" for details


Image description

LEAGUE TABLE AWARDS 2023


WELL DONE TO ALL THOSE BRINGING HOME A MEDAL OR A TROPHY

Keep up the good work!


Results are from all 7 classes

Some joint places


Attendance Award  

1st Leo Thompson

1st Harsh Gourapur

1st Sophie Bell

1st Jaya Benn

1st Betsy Parry

1st Margot Cranham

1st Martha iles

 

2nd Noah Lewis

2nd Hayden Barrett

2nd Han Han Kang

2nd David Barker

2nd Dominic Smith

2nd Liana Howard Turnbull

2nd Swarnim Agarwal

2nd Toby Spencer

 

3rd Barnaby Windle

3rd Rohan Benn

3rd Megan Page

3rd Katie Hood

3rd Evelyn Iles

3rd Kaleb Beech

3rd Lucian Manville

3rd Eve McFall

3rd Freya Kindle

   

Heighest Mark on a Grading Awards

 1st Evie Conally

1st Kirsty Iles

1st Ernest Hartley

1st Eve McFall

1st Ben Green

1st Freya Kindle

 

2nd Barnaby Windle

2nd Amey Tripathi

2nd Matteo Maceratesi

2nd Betsy Parry

2nd Elliot Lambert

2nd Oscar Lambert

 

3rd Noah Lewis

3rd Grace Midgley

3rd Lucy Townsend

3rd Charlotte Paul

3rd Liana Howart

3rd Leo Thompson

  

Progress Awards

 Sophie Bell

Alfie Boyd

Tyler Gray

Oscar Lambert

Noah Lewis

Toby Spencer

Victoria Hood

Grace Midgley

Mark Gray

Caleb Shaw

Hayden Barrett

Jaya Benn

Rohan Benn

Margot Cranham

Lucy Townsend

Charlie Pallister

Betsy Parry

Eve McFall

Isaac Boatwright

Liana Howard Turnbull

Ben Green

Charlotte Paul

Leo Thompson

Ernest Hartley


League Champion 2023

Margot Cranham


Student of the Year

Caleb Shaw


 GRADING RESULTS 

 

Students from Skipton karate Centre took part in the following gradings


Sunday 28 April


Passing to red belt, no tab system

Sophie Gunkel

Maggie Turner

Chris Gunkel

Frankie Turner


Passing to yellow belt

Esther Graham


Passing to yellow belt tab

Paskin Henry

Shenuka Rathugamage

Isaac Boatwright

Senehas Rathugamage

Jack Paskin


Passing to orange belt tab

Sam Green

Ollie Lund

Ruby Vaughn

LianaHoward Turnbull


Passing to green belt tab

Charlie Palister

Betsy Parry

George Hannaway


Passing to blue belt tab

Elliot Lambert

Oliver Conelly

Seth Crossley

Finn White

Martha Iles


Passing to purple belt tab 

Ellie Spencer

Edward Paul

Daisy O'Sullivan


Passing to 3rd kyu brown belt tab

Henry Bolingbroke

Will McCutcheon 


Passing to 2nd kyu brown belt tab 

Freya Kindle 

Lily Jackson

Tyler Gray

Well do to Freya, who was taking her 3rd kyu and jumped to 2nd kyu tab


Adults, no tab system 

 

Passing to yellow belt 

 Gray Mark


Passing to green belt

Iles Kirsty


Sunday 3 March 2023


Passing to red belt, no tab system

Luke Marshall

Thomas Marshall

Archie Sargison


Passing to yellow belt tab

Isabella Thorn

Riley Thorn

Passing to green belt

Bradley Harrison


Passing to green belt tab

Marco Maceraseti

Elliot Tironneau

Noah Lewis

Edison Zhang


Passing to blue belt tab

Alicha Zhang

Mia Delee

EveMcFall

Ernest Hartley

Alfie Boyd

Matteo Maceraseti


Passing to purple belt tab 

Sophie Bell

Gregory Smith

Benjamin Green

Evie Conally


Passing to 3rd kyu brown belt tab

Matilda Mason


Adults, no tab system


Passing to 3rd kyu brown belt

Amey Tripali


Sunday 10 December 2023


Passing to red belt, no tab system 


Senehas Rathugamage  

Isaac Boatwright   

Shenuka Rathugamage  

Dean Simpson   

 

Passing to yellow belt tab 

Louis Pontoizeau 

Ruby Vaughn   

 

Passing to orange belt tab 

Kaleb Beech   

Henry Whitwam   

George Hannaway   

Evelyn Iles   

Dominic Smith   

 

Passing to green belt tab 

Edward Boyd   

Finley Cooke &nbs

DAN GRADING RESULTS 


A huge WELL DONE! to the following students, who have all achieved a massive goal, by passing their highly prestigious dan grading


Passing to 1st dan


Estlin, Victoria, Oliver and Talon


Passing to 2nd dan


Katie, Euan and Hayden

 

All of the students have been training up for this grading for many years.  Attending private lessons and training up to 4 sessions per week as well as their own personal training

 

Their instructors Ian and Rebecca Spence, who teach at The Skipton Academy, would like to say a huge well done to all of them. 

“They have worked really hard to achieve their goals, and deserve to be the grades they are”,