Skipton Karate Centre

 

EST 1987

CLUB NEWS

CONGRATULATIONS to Ian Spence (Chief instructor) who recently achieved his 7th dan

 

Well Done! to Arran Graham, our first student to win the new Hayley Parkinson Award

On Tuesday the 27th August we lost a wonderful and much loved student, Hayley Parkinson


She had trained at the club for many years before she had a break to start a family.  In that time she achieved her 2nd dan black belt.  She was on the England squad and had won many trophies and medals at tournaments.  Hayley had even been selected to take part in the European championships in Sheffield.


Hayley had recently started back with us and had hopes of eventually taking her 3rd dan black belt.  Unfortunately she was taken from us before she had the chance.

 

As a tribute to Hayley the Student of the Year Award has now been changed to the

"Hayley Parkinson Student of the Year Award"


R.I.P 

Hayley Louise Parkinson 

22 November 1994 - 27 August 2019

Image description

Our Brand New Sunday Training Sessions

Please see "calendar" for details


Image description

Congratulations to Annica Kelly and Caleb Shaw on receiving your England squad badges

Image description

DAN GRADING RESULTS 


A huge WELL DONE! to the following students, who have all achieved a massive goal, by passing their highly prestigious dan grading

Thomas Edwards aged 12, Selena Mahmood aged 11 and Andy Poxon aged 52 passed to 1st dan black belts 

 

Hana Mahmood aged 13 passed to 2nd dan black belt. 

 

All four students have been training up for this grading for many years.  Attending private lessons and training 4 sessions per week as well as their own personal training

 

Their instructors Ian and Rebecca Spence, who teach at The Skipton Academy, would like to say a huge well done to each of them. “They have worked really hard to achieve their goals, and deserve to be black belts”,

 

SKIPTON KARATE 30th ANNIVERSARY


2017 marked a huge milestone for our club when we celebrated our 30 year anniversary.


 Sensei Ian Spence started the club in 1987 with just a few students. 

Since then the club has gone from strength to strength.

We would like to thank all of our students past and present for supporting the club over the years.


Here's to another 30 years!


TOURNAMENT RESULTS


Liverpool Open

Sunday 27 January


Arran Graham men's red to purple belt bronze

Leo Burton, Jack Chantrey and Rio Johnson boys 13 to 14 yrs open team bronze


AMA Northern Championships

Sunday 8 September

Arran Graham men's red to purple belt silver

Aimee Culverhouse girl's brown and black belts bronze

Hannah Watts girl's 16+ bronze

Annica Kelly Girls brown and black belts under 60kgs bronze

Callum Edwards Boy's brown and black belts bronze


LEAGUE TABLE AWARDS


WELL DONE TO ALL THOSE BRINGING HOME A MEDAL OR A TROPHY

Keep up the good work!

 

Good Concentration

Sophie Topper

Fraser Sneddon

Erin Cliffe

Isla Platt

Caleb Turpin

Harvey Mason

Harry McGoogan

Bea Appleby

 

Good Conduct

Callum Palmer

Grace Midgley

Jakub Bilski

Maya Wall

Violet Appleby

 

Helpful

Ava Gath

Estlin Kirkham

 

Listening

Charlie Horne

Lulu – Nayab Alavi

Jaya Benn

Jacob Barker

Swarnim Agarwal

 

New Comer

Charvisri Ataka

Barnaby Windle

Zain Hussain

 

Attendance

 

MID-WEEK 1

1st Zain Barket 90/96

2nd  Hayden Barrett 89/96

3rd Selena Mahmood 88/96

 

MID-WEEK 2

1st Leo Burton 93/96

2nd Burton Dave 92/96

3rd Eisa Barket 91/96

 

FRIDAY

1st Elizah Rahman 44/48

2nd Finn Beggan 41/48

3rd Oran Farrell 40/48

 

SATURDAY 1

1st Jacob Barker 44/48

2nd Erin Cliffe 43/48

3rd Jakub Bilski 42/48

 

SATURDAY 2

1st  Harry Higgin 43/49

2nd Emilie Cauvin 42/49

3rd Oliver Johnston 41/49

 

Highest Mark on a Grading

 

MID-WEEK 1

1st Scarlett Garth 6K 44/60

2nd Euan Wood 4K 43/60

3rd Zain Barket 5K 43/60

 

MID-WEEK 2

1st Arran Graham 4K 87/100

2nd Damian Manville 7K 80/100

3rd Svetlana Racejeva 5K 72/100

 

FRIDAY

1st Sophie Topper 8K 44/60

2nd Grace Midgley 9K 44/60

3rd Victoria Hood 7K 43/60

 

SATURDAY 1

1st Erin Cliffe and Isla Platt 8K 48/60

2nd Caleb Turpin 5KT 41/60

3rd Jaya Benn 8KT 41/60

 

SATURDAY 2

1st Oliver Johnston 8K 47/60

2nd Alfie Hughes 9K 44/60

3rd Ava Hughes 9K 43/60

 

Progress Award

Charlie Horne

Victoria Hood

Caleb Turpin

Alfie Hughes

Annica Kelly

 

Dan Grading Award

David Barker 1st Dan

Archie Appleby 1st Dan

Rohan Benn 1st Dan

Leo Burton 2nd Dan

Callum Edwards 2nd Dan

Thomas Broadbent 2nd Dan

Janet Thompson 2nd Dan

Hannah Watts 3rd Dan

 

League Champion

Leo Burton

 

Student of the Year

Arran Graham


 GRADING RESULTS 

 

Students from Skipton karate Centre and Skipton karate Kids took part in the following gradings


Sunday 21 August

Passing to red belt

(no tab system)

Charley Cowgill

Daniel Ward

Poppy Swales

Tyler Gray

Lucus Hardaker


Passing to orange belt tab

Jake Wood


Passing to blue belt tab

Harvey Mason

Grace Midgley

Alfie Hughes


Passing to purple belt tab

Estlin Kirkham

Rupert  Smale


Adults (no tab system)

Passing to purple belt

Damien Manvlle


  Sunday 24 July

Passing to red belt

(no tab system)

Liam Pighills


Passing to orange belt tab

Maxi Harper

Amber Harper


Adults (no tab system)

Passing to orange belt tab

Vernon Ken


Passing to purple belt tab

Appleby Violet 

Hood Victoria

Scholey Isadora


Sunday 11 July

Passing to red belt

(no tab system)

Spencer Ellie

Teddy Coupe

Ted McGregor

Seth Crossley

Albert Midgley

Maisie Young

Seth Arnold

Mitchell Heyworth

Arthur Rhodes

Emilio Roberts

James Robson

Rishaan Sachdev

Leo Thompson

Freya MacDonald

Harry Hardakker

Caitlin Coupe

Elias Gafoor